[Comments on Whether EPA Interim Guidance Is a Rule Under the Congressional Review Act] Page: 4 of 6
[…] The introduction to the Disparate Impact Analysis section explains that OCR will not use any
single technique for analyzing and evaluating disparate impact allegations but will use several
techniques within a broad framework.
Analysis
EPA argues that the Interim Guidance does not constitute a "rule" under the CRA and need
not be submitted to Congress and our Office because it is a non-binding, internal document
that merely informs agency personnel how OCR intends to process Title VI complaints.
Therefore, EPA argues that the Interim Guidance falls under the CRA exemption in 5 U.S.C.
804(3)(C) as a "rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not
substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties."
While EPA's characterization of its action is a factor to be considered, it is not dispositive.
Rather it is the substance of what EPA has purported to do and has done which is decisive.