Litigation - Sierra Club v. Babbit - Edwards Aquifer Page: 3 of 330
[…] be direct or indirect.8 The Supreme Court, however, has limited
its meaning to those who actually "receive" such assistance, as
opposed to those who merely benefit from it.9 Furthermore,
Commander Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, et al., 875 F.2d 1415, 1420-
21 (9th Cir. 1989) (denying coverage of 794 to federal employers or
employees, as the statutory definition of "program or activities"
does not refer to these parties).
7 As an aside, while employment is not within the breadth
of 794, 791 involves the consideration of employment of
individuals with disabilities. Section 791 creates a private cause
of action for a federal employee discriminated against by a federal
employer because of his or her handicap. Specifically, 791(b)
states that "[e]ach department, agency, and instrumentality . . .
in the executive branch shall . . . submit . . . an affirmative
action program plan for the hiring, placement, and advancement of
individuals with disabilities in such department, agency, or
instrumentality." 29 U.S.C. 791(b). See Johnston v. Capt. Horne.
Commander Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, et al., 875 F.2d at 1421 ('If
Postal Service employees, mentioned specifically in 794, may not
sue, it follows that federal employees may not'), Boyd v. United