Guides > The Joseph Britton Freshwater Mussel Collection User Guide > Species List
There are 52 Freshwater mussel species found in Texas drainages. 41 of these species are currently represented in this collection. In addition to the Texas species there are a some species represented in the collection from other parts of the United States. All of the Texas freshwater mussel species are listed below in two sections. A third section lists non-Texas species in the collection
- Texas Freshwater Mussel Species in the Collection
- Texas Freshwater Mussel Species Not in the Collection
- Other Freshwater Mussel Species in the Collection
For each species, the species author and common name are given. For species represented in the collection a link is provided to all the specimens in the collection identified as that species. For all the species listed below a link to their Nature Serve record is given as a means to provide additional information about the species. To aid in identification a list of similar species is provided as well.
Texas Freshwater Mussel Species in the Collection
Amblema plicata - (Say, 1817) - three-ridge
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Arcidens confragosus - (Say, 1829) - rock pocketbook
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Cyrtonaias tampicoensis - (I. Lea, 1838) - Tampico pearlymussel
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Fusconaia askewi - (Marsh, 1896) - Texas pigtoe
Fusconaia flava - (Rafinesque, 1820) - Wabash pigtoe
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
- all other pigtoes - Fusconaia and Pluerobema
Fusconaia lananensis - (Frierson, 1901) - triangle pigtoe
Glebula rotundata - (Lamarck, 1819) - round pearlshell
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Lampsilis bracteata - (Gould, 1855) - Texas fatmucket
Lampsilis hydiana - (I. Lea, 1838) - Louisiana fatmucket
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Lampsilis satura - (I. Lea, 1852) - sandbank pocketbook
Lampsilis teres - (Rafinesque, 1820) - yellow sandshell
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Leptodea fragilis - (Rafinesque, 1820) - fragile papershell
Ligumia subrostrata - (Say, 1831) - pondmussel
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
- Toxolasma texasiensis
- Uniomerus tetralasmus
- some Lampsilis species
Megalonaias nervosa - (Rafinesque, 1820) - washboard
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Obliquaria reflexa - Rafinesque, 1820 - threehorn wartyback
Obovaria jacksoniana - (Frierson, 1912) - southern hickorynut
Plectomerus dombeyanus - (Valenciennes, 1827) - bankclimber
Pleurobema riddellii - (I. Lea, 1861) - Louisiana pigtoe
Popenaias popeii - (I. Lea, 1857) - Texas hornshell
Potamilus amphichaenus - (Frierson, 1898) - Texas heelsplitter
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Potamilus ohiensis - (Rafinesque, 1820) - pink papershell
Potamilus purpuratus - (Lamarck, 1819) - bleufer
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Pyganodon grandis - (Say, 1829) - giant floater
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Quadrula apiculata - (Say, 1829) - southern mapleleaf
Quadrula aurea - (I. Lea, 1859) - golden orb
Quadrula houstonensis - (I. Lea, 1859) - smooth pimpleback
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Quadrula mitchelli - (Simpson, 1895) - false spike
Quadrula mortoni - (Conrad, 1835) - western pimpleback
Quadrula nobilis - (Conrad, 1854) - gulf mapleleaf
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Quadrula petrina - (Gould, 1855) - Texas pimpleback
Quadrula quadrula - (Rafinesque, 1820) - mapleleaf
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Strophitus undulatus - (Say, 1817) - creeper
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Toxolasma parvus - (Barnes, 1823) - lilliput
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Toxolasma texasiensis - (I. Lea, 1857) - Texas lilliput
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Tritogonia verrucosa - (Rafinesque, 1820) - pistolgrip
Truncilla donaciformis - (I. Lea, 1828) - fawnsfoot
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Truncilla macrodon - (I. Lea, 1859) - Texas fawnsfoot
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Truncilla truncata - Rafinesque, 1820 - deertoe
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Uniomerus tetralasmus - (Say, 1831) - pondhorn
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Utterbackia imbecillis - (Say, 1829) - paper pondshell
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Villosa lienosa - (Conrad, 1834) - little spectaclecase
- Link to Specimens in the Collection
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Texas Freshwater Mussels Species Not in the Collection
Anodonta suborbiculata - Say, 1831 - flat floater
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Arkansia wheeleri - Ortmann and Walker, 1912 - Ouachita rock pocketbook
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Elliptio dilatata - (Rafinesque, 1820) - spike
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Lampsilis cardium - Rafinesque, 1820 - plain pocketbook
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Lasmigona complanata - (Barnes, 1823) - white heelsplitter
Potamilus metnecktayi - Johnson, 1998 - Salina mucket
Quadrula couchiana - (I. Lea, 1860) - Rio Grande monkeyface
Quadrula nodulata - (Rafinesque, 1820) - wartyback
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Quadrula pustulosa - (I. Lea, 1831) - pimpleback
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Truncilla cognata - (I. Lea, 1860) - Mexican fawnsfoot
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species:
Uniomerus declivis - (Say, 1831) - tapered pondhorn
- Link to Nature Serve Record
- Similar Species: