Wings, Yearbook of North Texas State University, [1978]

( RAMIREZ, J. Advertising Art, B.F.A.; A member of
Power House (Student Advertising Group), as an Art
Director, I've Received Two Art Awards While Atten-
ding NTSU - One from Dallas. Designed Poster &
Logos for NTSU, Interest: Dancing, Drawing, Basket-
ball.
RECORD, S. Elementary Educ., B.A.; Secretary of
Clark Hall Dorm Assoc., Secretary of IRHC, President's
Parking Tickets Appeals Court, Intramurals, Campus
Crusade for Christ.
REED, S. Finance, B.B.A.
REEVES, U. Journalism, B.A.
REITER, S. Home Economics Ed., B.S.; Member of the
HEA of NTSU, Maintain a 3.5 Grade Point.
RICHARDSON, B. Physical Education, B.S.; Resident
Assistant - Clark Hall, Sigma Nu Fraternity.
RILEY, D. General Business, Business Admin.
RILEY, N. Home Ec., B.S.; H.E.A., Kappa Delta Pi,
Frances Scoular Scholarship.
RIPOLL, M. Industrial Arts, Bachelor of Science; Ten-
nis, Karate, Basketball.
ROBERTS, V. Elementary Education, B.S.; Student
Education Association, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority,
NTSU Voices of Praise, Black Coalition.
ROBESON, P. Elem. Educ., B.S.
ROBINSON, K. Secondary Education, B.S.; Resident
Assistant in Bruce Hall, Kappa Delta Pi, Sign
Language Club in Bruce Hall, Baptist Student Union,
Dean's List, Interests; Water Sports, Golf, Music and
Camping.
RODGERS, JR., F. Accounting, B.B.A.; Beta Alpha Psi.
ROE, J. Geography, B.A.; Member Gamma Theta Up-
silon.
ROHMER, A. Accounting, Bachelor.
ROUNDTREE, M. Graphic Design, B.F.A.; Sigma Phi
Epsilon (Corresponding Secretary and Alumni
Relations), Power House Graphics (Board of Gover-
nors).
RUSHING, B. Elementary Ed., B.S.; President of
Society for the Advancement of Bilingual Education,
Secretary of Mexican American Student Association,
Kappa Delta Pi.
RUSSELL, B. Elementary Education, B.S.
RUSTOMJI, K. Business Management, B.B.A.
SABET, M. Interior Design, B.A.
SALAS, J. Psychology, B.A.; B.A., North Texas
Rehabilitation Association.
SALMON, G. Geography, B.A.; Geography - Earth
Science, B.A., Sec., Tres. of Alpha Alph Chapter,
Gamma Theta Upsilon 77-78.
SAVAGE, W. General Business, B.B.A.
SCHADE, J. Information Systems, B.B.A.
SCHEPF, G. Business Education, Bachelor of Bus. Ad.;
Member - Phi Beta Lambda, Member - Student Educa-
tion Association.
SCHERER, V. Education, B.S.; Speaking, Oral
Reading.
SCHNEIDER, L. Psychology, B.A.
SCOTT, K. Sociology, B.A.; Zeta Tau Alpha Sorority,
Theta Chi Little Sister, N.T. 40 Member, Greek
Homecoming Queen Nominee 1977, Mean Green Gal
1974-75.
SELLERS, K. Biology, B.A.
SHARP, D. General Business, B.B.A.; Member of
NTSU Marketing Club, Member of the American

Production and Inventory Control Society.
SHEFFIELD, L. R/TV/F, B.A.; Who's Who in Junior
Colleges, Phi Theta Kappa, Vice President, Member of
NTTN, Staff at KNTU.
SIDDIQUI, R. Accounting, B.B.A.; Delta Sigma Pi,
Who's Who Students Among American Junior
Colleges, Tennis, Ping-Pong, Soccer, Stamp Collecting.
SIFERS, A. Interior Design, B.F.A.; ASID.
SITTIG, B. Business Administration, B.B.A.; Went to

Alf-

UDEMEOBONG, A. Accounting, B.B.A.; Soccer, Lawn
Tennis, Religious, Youth Service, Politics, Enterprising.
UDO, M. Industrial Arts, B.S.; Interested in Tennis.
UMOREN, I. Industrial Management, B.B.A.; Soccer,
Table Tennis, Movies.
VALERIO, N. Administrative Mgt., B.B.A.; N.T. Rugby
Club, M.A.S.A. 74-75.

Deutsche Schule Johannesburg, S.A., Went to
Hochschule fur Welthandel in Vienna, Austria.
SKEETERS, A. Radio, TV, Film, B.A.
SLANE, P. Food & Nutrition, B.S.; Member of Student
Dietetic Association.
SMITH, D. Fashion Merchandising, B.S. in Home Ec.;
Zeta Tau Alpha Sorority 3 years, Sigma Nu
Sweetheart 2 years, Vice-President of Panhellenic
Association.
SMITH, M. Insurance, B.B.A.; Insurance Club.
SMITH, T. History, Bachelor of Arts; Southwest
Conference Basketball Official, Wish to Work with
Deaf Children as a Career.
SMITH, V. Elementary Ed., B.S.
SNIDER, C. Accounting, B.B.A.; President Delta Sigma
Pi '76-'77, Vice President Council Business Students
'76, Mean Green Jogging Club, National Association
of Accountants.
SOTOMAYOR, C. Advertising Art, B.A.; Member of
the Soccer Team of NTSU, Coach of the Junior Varsity
Team.
SPEARMAN, B. Sec. Education, B.S.
STEVENS, D. Accounting & History.
STRONG, B. Marketing, B.B.A.; Member of Phi Chi
Theta Business Fraternity, Vice-President of Omega
Pearls of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Spring 1976.
SULLIVAN, M. Elementary Education, B.S.; Bilingual
Education.
TACKEL, C. Accounting, B.A.; Member of the
National Association of Accountants - Dallas Chapter.
TANNER, K. Music Ed., B.M.; Delta Zeta - Correspon-
ding Secretary, Mu Phi Epsilon, MENC, Alpha Lamb-
da Delta, Phi Eta Sigma.
TARVER, J. Organ and Piano Performance, B.M.;
Member of Pi Kappa Lambda Music Honor Society,
Winner of several organ competitions.
TAYLOR, G. Accounting, B.B.A.; Member of Beta
Gamma Sigma.
TENNYSON, V. Business & Finance Economics Ad-
ministration, B.A.; Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. (2
yrs), Resident Assistant, Housing Dept (2 yrs), N.T.
Voices of Praise (3 yrs), NAACP, Black Coalition (4
yrs), Miss Black NTSU Pageant Semi Finalist 1977.
THOMAS, C. History, B.A.
THOMPSON, J. History, B.A.; T.S.E.A.
THORPE, D. Education, B.S.; Leads small group ex-
periences in the areas of T.A. Human Potential, and
for women returning to school.
TIMBES, M. Speech (R-T-F), B.A.; Sports Staff KNTU
Radio.
TOLBERT, T. Elem. Ed., Bachelor Science; Historian -
Student Education Assn., Council for Exceptional
Children, Kappa Delta Pi.
TOOEY, T. Political Science Speech, B.A.; Chairman
Publicity & Public Relations Committee Young
Democrats, Floor ACUI Conventions Host, Represen-
tative Kerr Hall Publicity Chairman, Joe Christie NT
Chapter Chairman Handicap Awareness Week.
TRAPP, N. Marketing, B.B.A.; Tennis, Sailing.
TRAYNHAM, R. Physics, Chemistry, Math, B.A.
Chemistry; Robert A. Welch Fellow 1973-8, Virginia
Academy of Mathematics, Leonardi Spaticus Trajanus,
MATPCFTC.
TREZISE, J. Geography, B.A.; Gamma Theta Upsilon,
Teaching Asst.
TRIRATANACHAT, S. Marketing, B.B.A.
TURNER, J. History, B.A.

try, Montana.
WORSHAM, JR., B. Math., B.A.
WORTHY, S. Journalism, B.A.; Public Relations Stu-
dent Society of America, Sigma Delta Chi, Student
Association Committee Member.
ZAHN, B. Elementary Ed., Bachelor of Science; Enjoy
Music and Art.
ZIPPER, C. Accounting,B.B.A.

32

VELASQUEZ, R. Radio-TV Adv., B.A.; North Texas
State Cheerleader 73,74,75,76, Outstanding
Cheerleader 75,76, Phi Kappa Sigma Fraternity,
Social Chairman, Vice-President, President, Head
Cheerleader 75 & 76.
VILFORDI, T. Music, B.A.; Alpha Lambda Delta - V.
Pres., Honor Guard, Sigma Alpha Iota - Treasurer,
Chaplain, Pi Kappa Lambda, Mortar Board -
Treasurer, E.D. Criddle Scholarship, Carol Lynn Mizel
Scholarship - 2 yrs., Nominated for Who's Who,
Nominated for DAR fellowship, Co-chairperson of
President's Award Selection Committee.
VINSON, K. Accounting, B.B.A.
WADA, Y. Industrial Art, Bachelor.
WALKER, V. Radio, TV, Film, B.A.; Cheerleader
NTSU, R.A.Bruce Hall, Talons, Film Major.
WALLACE, G. Marketing, B.B.A.; Marketing Club.
WALLACE, H. Theory, B.M.; Phi Theta Kappa 2, Chi
Sigma Phi - President 2.
WALLUM, G. Physical Education, B.S.
WALSTON, C. Marketing, B.B.A.; Marketing Club.
WARD, D. Finance, B.B.A.; Sigma Phi Epsilon
(Chaplain), Mean Green Dollie Escort.
WASHINGTON, K. Journalism, Public Relation, B.S.;
N.T. 40, Fellowship of Christian Athlete, 4 year Cap-
tian F.B., Member Football Team All-America Q.B.
WASSENBERG, S. Acctg., B.B.A.; Debate 2 yrs.
WEAVER, W. Insurance, B.B.A.; Accepted into Beta
Gamma Sigma, Member N.T.S.U. Insurance -
Treasurer Fall '76 - President Spr. '78.
WELLBORN, C. Elem, Ed., M.S.
WHEELER, D. Fashion Merchandising, B.S.; Kappa
Kitten, Young Designers, HEA, Hobbies: Singing,
Cooking, Sewing, NAACP, Black Coalition.
WHITMAN, D. Biology, B.A.
WHITTENBERG, K. Elementary Education, B.S.
WICK, R. Administrative Mgmt, B.B.A.
WIDDOWS, H. Int. Des., B.F.A.; Pi Kappa Alpha - Lit-
tle Sister, ASID Member.
WIENTJES, L. Music, Bachelor's.
WILLIAMS, A. Fashion Mdsg, B.S.; Phi Upsilon
Omicron, Secretary Hostess of Baptist Student Union,
Home Economics Association.
WILLIAMS, C. Marketing, B.B.A.; Green Jackets,
Pledge Trainer 77-78, Marketing Club, Vice-President
Promotions, Phi Chi Theta (Professional Fraternity).
WILLIAMS, C. Accounting, B.B.A.; Member of the
Dallas Fire Department, Member of N.A.A., Active in
Several Off Campus Organizations.
WILLIAMS, C. Elementary Education, B.S.; Kappa
Delta Pi.
WILLIAMS, E. Advertising Art, B.A., Bowling, Foot-
ball, Basketball.
WILLIAMSON, D. Radio, TV, Film, B.A.; Chairwoman,
Video Tape Committee of Union Programming Com-
mittees.
WOOD, G. Marketing, B.B.A.; Interests: All Outdoor
Activities, Art.
WOOD, R. Information Systems, B.B.A.
WOODARD, S. Business Admin. (Banking & Finance),
B.B.A.; Phi Chi Theta Business Fraternity, Black Coali-
tion, Finance Club, Council of Business Students, Real
Estate Club, Marketing Club, Interest: Reading, Sew-
ing, Listening to Records, Meeting People.
WORKMAN, C. Theraputic Recreation, B.S.;
Interested in Returning to Home Land, Big Sky Coun-

-I . -

1%

4

North Texas State University. Wings, Yearbook of North Texas State University, [1978]. Denton, Texas. UNT Digital Library. http://digital.library.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth201237/. Accessed July 6, 2015.