FCC Record, Volume 27, No. 2, Pages 937 to 1877, February 6 - February 17, 2012 Page: 1,358
[…] similar services in urban areas.").
4s 47 U.S.C. 255(c) ("A provider of telecommunications service shall ensure that the service is accessible to and
usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.").
46 Additionally, each telecommunications carrier has the duty to interconnect directly or indirectly with the facilities
and equipment of other telecommunications carriers and '"not to install network features, functions, or capabilities"
that do not comply with the guidelines and standards established pursuant to section 256 of the Act. 47 U.S.C.
251(a). One purpose of section 256 of the Act is to ensure the ability of users and information providers to
seamlessly and transparently transmit and receive information between and across telecommunications networks.
47 U.S.C. 256(a)(2).
47 47 U.S.C. 217 ("[T]he act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by
any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the
act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person."). See also Silv Communication, Inc.,
Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 25 FCC Rcd 5178, 5180-82, 5185 (2010) (holding a carrier responsible
for the failures of its telemarketers and third party verification companies to obtain proper authorization and