FCC Record, Volume 27, No. 2, Pages 937 to 1877, February 6 - February 17, 2012 Page: 1,358
[…] service principle of access in rural and high cost areas set forth in section 254(b)(3) of the Act. 47 U.S.C.
254(b)(3) ("Consumers in all regions of the Nation, including low-income consumers and those in rural, insular,
and high cost areas, should have access to telecommunications and infonnation services, including interexchange
services and advanced telecommunications and information services, that are reasonably comparable to those
services provided in urban areas and that are available at rates that are reasonably comparable to rates charged for
similar services in urban areas.").
4s 47 U.S.C. 255(c) ("A provider of telecommunications service shall ensure that the service is accessible to and
usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.").
46 Additionally, each telecommunications carrier has the duty to interconnect directly or indirectly with the facilities
and equipment of other telecommunications carriers and '"not to install network features, functions, or capabilities"