Federal Register, Volume 75, Number 50, March 16, 2010, Pages 12433-12656 Page: 12,483
[…] that relate to the economic,
environmental, or federalism effects that
might result from this proposed rule. If
appropriate to a specific comment, the
commenter should reference the specific
portion of the proposed rule, explain the
reason for any recommended change,
and include data, information, or
authority that support such
recommended change.
Background
Section 1500(e) of title 19 of the
United States Code (19 U.S.C. 1500(e))
requires CBP to provide notice of
liquidation to the importer or his agent
and authorizes CBP to determine the
form and manner by which to issue the
notice. Section 159.1 of the CBP
regulations (19 CFR 159.1) defines
"liquidation" as the final calculation of
duties (not including vessel repair
duties) or drawback accruing on an
entry. "Duties" is defined in 19 CFR
101.1 as "[c]ustoms duties and any
internal revenue taxes which attach
upon importation." Accordingly, in the
customhouse at each port of entry, CBP
posts the official bulletin notice of
liquidation indicating the date of
liquidation for the entries listed therein.19 CFR 159.9(c). The posting of the
bulletin notice of liquidation is "legal
evidence of liquidation." 19 CFR
159.9(c).